FANUC industrial robot arms operating on an automotive assembly line in a factory automation cell

FANUC Raises Full-Year Guidance as Robot and Factory Automation Orders Surge

FANUC has raised its full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 after factory automation and industrial robot demand came in stronger than expected. The robotics and CNC maker now expects net sales of ¥1.01 trillion (up from ¥948.1 billion previously) and net income of ¥228.3 billion (up from ¥198 billion) — both record highs — and authorized a share buyback of up to ¥50 billion. July–September orders jumped 49% year on year, with FA (factory automation) orders up 130.1%.

The upgrade puts Japanese industrial robotics firmly back in an upcycle — and sets up a sharp contrast with rival Yaskawa Electric, which reported record orders but trimmed its profit outlook.

The Numbers at a Glance

  • Net sales forecast: ¥1.01 trillion for FY ending March 2027, raised from ¥948.1 billion (Morningstar).
  • Net income forecast: ¥228.3 billion, raised from ¥198 billion — a record high.
  • Operating margin (H1): 24.6%, up 3.5 percentage points year on year.
  • Q2 orders: +49.0% year on year; FA orders +130.1% (Tokyo Brief).
  • Robotics segment (Q1 FY2027): sales +17.7% to ¥231 billion, operating profit +26.1% to ¥53.5 billion (Gyokai Digest).
  • Shareholder return: buyback of up to ¥50 billion authorized.

FANUC vs Yaskawa: Record Orders, Diverging Profits

Both Japanese robot giants reported record Q2 orders, but their earnings trajectories split:

  • FANUC raised both sales and profit forecasts, posted a 24.6% operating margin, and added a ¥50 billion buyback — signaling confidence that demand strength is durable.
  • Yaskawa Electric saw half-year sales rise 9.8% on data-centre demand and Q2 orders jump 38% to a record ¥185.4 billion, but cut its operating profit forecast to ¥57.5 billion (from ¥60 billion) as system-migration costs weighed. Sales guidance was raised to ¥600 billion (from ¥580 billion) (Tokyo Brief, Morningstar).

The takeaway for market watchers: order momentum is industry-wide, but FANUC is currently converting demand into margin more efficiently — a gap that partly reflects product mix (CNC and FA systems carry richer margins than integration-heavy robot deployments).

What's Driving the Recovery

  • FA demand is surging. The 130.1% jump in FA orders reflects renewed capital spending on CNC machine tools and automation systems, with China robot-machine demand contributing to the robotics segment's 17.7% sales growth.
  • Asia's recovery is uneven but real. China robot sales fell 14.3% in July–September on some quarterly readings — the strength is concentrated in specific machine categories and Southeast Asia rather than a broad-based Chinese boom. Investors should read the recovery as selective, not uniform.
  • Data centres are entering the robot demand story. Yaskawa explicitly credits data-centre-related demand — a reminder that AI infrastructure spending now pulls industrial automation far beyond the chip fab itself.
  • AI is moving onto the factory floor. FANUC's strategic partnership with Hitachi (announced September 30, 2026) targets joint commercialization of "physical AI" from fiscal 2027, while its FIELD system collaboration with machine tool builders (October 22) extends data collection on production sites — both pointing to a deeper upgrade cycle ahead (FANUC newsroom).

What Stronger Robot Demand Means for Automation Buyers

A demand upcycle is good news for the industry — but for maintenance and procurement teams it has a predictable side effect: lead times for robot components and drives tighten as OEM lines fill with new orders. Buyers of FANUC platforms should take note:

  • Servo amplifiers are the heart of every FANUC robot and CNC machine. Units like the FANUC A06B-6132-H002 and FANUC A06B-6150-H030 servo amplifier modules are classic long-lead items when demand surges — audit your spares coverage now.
  • Drives follow the same cycle. FANUC AC spindle and servo drives such as the VFAS3-4110PC AC drive sit at the intersection of the FA and robotics upcycle, making them sensitive to allocation.
  • Plan purchases before the allocation wave hits. The same dynamic documented in passive components, where MLCC lead times stretched to 52 weeks, typically follows into finished automation hardware with a one-to-two-quarter lag.
  • Use tested-surplus channels to bypass OEM queues. Established suppliers hold inventory of current and legacy FANUC modules, which shortens replenishment from a year to days.

Looking for FANUC servo amplifiers, drives, or CNC boards without long lead times? Contact PLC Source PRO for current stock and pricing.

Key Takeaways

  • FANUC raised its FY March 2027 forecast to record highs: ¥1.01 trillion sales, ¥228.3 billion net income, plus a ¥50 billion buyback.
  • Q2 orders rose 49% year on year, with FA orders up 130.1% — the strongest signal yet of a factory-automation upcycle.
  • Yaskawa's record ¥185.4 billion order quarter shows industry-wide momentum, but its trimmed profit guidance highlights the margin gap versus FANUC.
  • Recovery is selective — concentrated in FA systems, China robot machines, and data-centre-adjacent demand, with a physical-AI upgrade cycle starting fiscal 2027.
  • Buyers should secure FANUC servo amplifiers and drives before OEM lead times extend.

Frequently Asked Questions

What did FANUC announce on October 23, 2026?

FANUC raised its full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: net sales to ¥1.01 trillion (from ¥948.1 billion) and net income to ¥228.3 billion (from ¥198 billion), both record highs, and authorized a share buyback of up to ¥50 billion. The upgrade follows July–September orders up 49% year on year.

Why are FANUC's robot and FA sales growing?

Factory automation orders jumped 130.1% in July–September, driven by renewed capital spending on CNC machine tools and automation systems. Robot machine demand in China and Southeast Asia contributed to robotics segment growth of 17.7%, and FANUC is preparing a "physical AI" product cycle with Hitachi from fiscal 2027.

How does Yaskawa's performance compare with FANUC's?

Yaskawa's Q2 orders rose 38% to a record ¥185.4 billion and it raised its sales forecast to ¥600 billion for the year ending February 2027 — but it cut its operating profit forecast to ¥57.5 billion on system-migration costs. FANUC, by contrast, raised both sales and profit forecasts and posted a 24.6% operating margin.

Sources: Tokyo Brief · Morningstar · Gyokai Digest · Tokyo Brief (Yaskawa) · FANUC News Release

Back to blog

Leave a comment