Altivar ATV71 Drive Buying Guide
Bottom line: size an Altivar drive on motor current at the actual supply voltage, not on the kW badge alone. Then confirm the duty cycle, the EMC filter requirement and the braking method. A 37 kW normal-duty drive and a 37 kW heavy-duty drive are not the same unit, and the N4 suffix means 380–480 V three-phase only.
This guide covers the Altivar drives listed in the PLC Source PRO catalog: ATV71 from 1.5 kW to 250 kW, plus ATV61, ATV312, ATV320 and ATV930 alternatives. Every SKU below links to a live product page. For the full brand view, see the Schneider Electric collection; for a motor-nameplate check, use the contact page.
How do you select an Altivar drive for a real motor?
Match the drive to the motor nameplate current at the site voltage, then check whether the load is normal duty or heavy duty. Confirm the supply range from the model suffix, decide whether an integrated EMC filter and braking unit are required, and only then compare communication options. A drive selected on kW alone will be undersized on high-torque starts.
Three datasheet figures show why the model suffix matters:
-
Supply range: ATV71HU15N4 is rated 380–480 V three-phase, while the ATV71H037M3 and ATV71HD22M3X variants are 230 V models. The N4 and M3 suffixes are not interchangeable on site.
-
Current, not just kW: ATV71HD37N4 delivers 65 A at 460 V and 79 A at 380 V for a 37 kW motor, with 130 A transient capability for 2 s.
-
Duty rating: ATV930D37N4 is 37 kW at normal duty but 30 kW at heavy duty, with 74.5 A continuous output at 4 kHz in normal duty.
Which Altivar selection dimensions actually change the part number?
| Dimension |
What changes across the range |
Buying consequence |
| Motor power |
1.5 kW on ATV71HU15N4 up to 250 kW on ATV71HC25N4 |
Use kW to shortlist, then verify current at the site voltage |
| Supply voltage |
N4 = 380–480 V three-phase; M3 variants = 230 V |
Never substitute an N4 drive into a 230 V panel |
| Duty |
Normal duty versus heavy duty on ATV930D37N4 (37 kW versus 30 kW) |
Conveyors, crushers and hoists need the heavy-duty rating |
| Output current |
3.4 A at 460 V on ATV71HU15N4; 179 A at 2.5 kHz on ATV71HD90N4 |
Compare with motor FLA, not with the previous drive label |
| EMC filter |
Integrated on the N4 models listed here |
An external filter is not required for the standard industrial environment, but cable length still matters |
| Communication |
Modbus and CANopen integrated on ATV71; additional fieldbus options vary by model |
Check the protocol before ordering, not after mounting |
| Enclosure |
IP20 open type on the ATV71 units listed here |
IP20 drives need a suitable enclosure and ventilation |
Which Altivar drive fits your application?
-
If you are replacing a small conveyor drive: ATV71HU15N4 at 1.5 kW, 380–480 V, 3.4 A at 460 V, with integrated EMC filter and Modbus/CANopen.
-
If you need a 5.5 kW pump or fan drive: ATV71HU55N4 for a like-for-like ATV71 replacement, or ATV320U55N4C when a compact newer-generation drive with STO is acceptable.
-
If the load is a 37 kW fan: ATV71HD37N4 gives 65 A at 460 V and 130 A transient for 2 s; choose ATV930D37N4 when normal-duty rating and a newer platform are preferred.
-
If the motor is 110 kW and starts under load: ATV71HC11N4 at 110 kW with 163 A at 480 V; ATV61HC11N4 is the pump and fan alternative with a different control profile.
-
If the machine is simple and cost-sensitive: ATV312HU15N4 at 1.5 kW, 380–500 V, 4.1 A continuous, with integrated EMC filter.
Which Altivar SKUs are in the PLC Source PRO catalog?
All 14 links below returned HTTP 200 on 7 November 2026. Specifications are the datasheet values published on each product page; confirm the motor nameplate and the required duty rating before ordering.
| Model |
Power |
Key specification |
Product page |
| ATV71HU15N4 |
1.5 kW |
380–480 V three-phase, 3.4 A at 460 V, 0.1–599 Hz |
View ATV71HU15N4 |
| ATV71HU30N4 |
3 kW |
380–480 V three-phase, 6.2–7.8 A output, IP20 |
View ATV71HU30N4 |
| ATV71HU55N4 |
5.5 kW |
380–480 V three-phase, sensorless and flux vector control |
View ATV71HU55N4 |
| ATV71HD11N4 |
11 kW |
21 A at 460 V, 27.7 A at 380 V, Modbus and CANopen |
View ATV71HD11N4 |
| ATV71HD22N4 |
22 kW |
380–480 V three-phase, 480 V nominal input |
View ATV71HD22N4 |
| ATV71HD37N4 |
37 kW |
65 A at 460 V, 79 A at 380 V, 130 A for 2 s |
View ATV71HD37N4 |
| ATV71HD75N4 |
75 kW |
124 A at 460 V, 160 A at 380 V at 2.5 kHz |
View ATV71HD75N4 |
| ATV71HD90N4 |
90 kW |
179 A at 2.5 kHz, 0.1–500 Hz, IP20 |
View ATV71HD90N4 |
| ATV71HC11N4 |
110 kW |
163 A at 480 V, 202 A at 380 V, 2.5 kHz |
View ATV71HC11N4 |
| ATV71HC25N4 |
220 / 250 kW |
380–480 V three-phase, IP20 open type |
View ATV71HC25N4 |
| ATV61HC11N4 |
110 kW |
168 A at 480 V, 215 A continuous at 2.5 kHz |
View ATV61HC11N4 |
| ATV312HU15N4 |
1.5 kW |
380–500 V three-phase, 4.1 A, integrated EMC filter |
View ATV312HU15N4 |
| ATV320U55N4C |
5.5 kW heavy duty |
380–500 V, 14.3 A, STO safe torque off |
View ATV320U55N4C |
| ATV930D37N4 |
37 kW ND / 30 kW HD |
380–480 V, 74.5 A at 4 kHz normal duty |
View ATV930D37N4 |
ATV71HD37N4, a 37 kW ATV71 drive rated 65 A at 460 V.
Which Altivar models can replace each other?
-
ATV71 to ATV71: the safest replacement is the identical reference. Moving from ATV71HU30N4 to ATV71HU55N4 changes the current rating and the enclosure heat load, even though the terminal layout is familiar.
-
ATV71 versus ATV61: both are legacy platforms, but ATV61 is optimised for pump and fan torque profiles while ATV71 covers high-torque duty. They are not drop-in substitutes; parameter sets and wiring must be checked.
-
ATV71 versus ATV320 or ATV930: these are newer platforms. Terminal positions, parameter structure and option cards differ, so plan a re-commissioning, not a board swap.
-
ATV312 versus ATV320: both are compact drives in the same power class, but they are different product lines. Check the terminal assignment and the safe-torque-off requirement before substituting.
-
Voltage suffix: N4 drives are 380–480 V three-phase. M3 drives are 230 V. Mixing them is the most common costly error in a replacement order.
-
Braking: do not assume an internal braking unit on every rating. Confirm the braking torque requirement and whether an external resistor or braking unit is needed for the specific drive reference.
Frequently asked questions
Can an ATV930 replace an ATV71 directly?
No. Both are variable speed drives, but ATV930 is a newer platform with a different parameter structure, terminal arrangement and option-card set. Expect to re-commission the drive and verify the motor data, encoder type and network configuration. The power rating must also be checked by current and duty, not by the old kW label.
Do I need a braking resistor?
It depends on the load. A braking resistor is needed when the load regenerates energy faster than the drive can dissipate it, for example on a high-inertia fan, a downhill conveyor or a frequent-stop hoist. Confirm the braking torque, the duty cycle and whether the specific drive reference includes a built-in braking unit before ordering a resistor.
Is the EMC filter integrated in the N4 models?
Yes for the N4 models listed here; the product data states an integrated EMC filter. That does not remove the need to respect motor cable length and shielding rules. For installations with long motor cables or a sensitive environment, confirm the applicable EMC category and cable length limit in the datasheet.
Can I use a 380–480 V drive on a 230 V supply?
No. An N4 drive is rated for 380–480 V three-phase. A 230 V supply requires an M3 variant such as ATV71H037M3, ATV71HD15M3X or ATV71HD22M3X. Connecting an N4 drive to a 230 V supply will not produce the rated output and may damage the drive.
Need a drive replacement matched to a motor nameplate?
Send the motor nameplate, supply voltage, duty cycle and the existing drive reference to the PLC Source PRO contact page. We will match the current rating and confirm the frame size, EMC filter and braking requirement. For the control layer above the drives, see the Modicon M580 buying guide.